Extra-Curricular Clubs

Wellesley College offers many extra-curricular activities, clubs, groups, as well as leadership and academic opportunities. We ensure that each boy, no matter what his interest, has every opportunity to excel.

Keep an eye out for information on the school newsletter to see how your son can take part in these amazing activities.

ACTIVITYTEACHERLOCATIONTIMEDURATIONREQUIREMENTS
ART EXT (Y8)GLEN JORNAART ROOMWED 8-9 & 3-4ALL YEAR
AT THE BAY MEDIA CLUB (Y8)KENT HAINSWORTHOLD LIBRARY12.55 – 1.25TERMS 3 & 4LUNCH, PEN; NOTEBOOK; CAMERA
BASKETBALL (Y5-Y8)LISA ALLENHALLFRI 4-7PMBASKETBALL UNIFROM
CHESS (Y4-Y8)ANDREW TAITVARIESY4 : MON 12.45 – 1.30MID TERM ONE TO END T4LUNCH, PARENTS PAY $7 PER SESSION
Y5/6: THURS 12.45 – 1.30MID TERM ONE TO END T4LUNCH,PARENTS PAY $7 PER SESSION
Y7/8 THURS 3.05 – 4.30MID TERM ONE TO END T4LUNCH, PARENTS PAY $7 PER SESSION
The Bay Boys CHOIR (Y6-Y8)CAROLYN CURRINGTONPERFORMING ARTSMON 12.45 – 1.20 TUES 12.45 – 1.20 WED 1.35 – 2.15ALL YEARLUNCH,FOLDERS FOR LYRICS
CODING (Y5-8)JO FOXSTEAM ROOMY5-8 THURS – 12.50 – 1.20ALL YEAR
CRICKET (Y5-Y8)KENT HAINSWORTH (1ST XI)SCHOOL FIELDTUESDAY 12.55 – 1.30TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
MARK MEO (2ND XI)SCHOOL FIELDTHURSDAY 3.05 – 4.05TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
DANIEL EDMONDS (3RD X1)SCHOOL FIELDTUESDAY 12.55 – 1.30TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
BRYN REES(Y6 COLTS)SCHOOL FIELDTUESDAY 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
STEVE GIRVAN(Y5 COLTS)SCHOOL FIELDTUESDAY 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
STEVE GIRVAN (4 XI)SCHOOL FIELDTHURSDAY 1:45 – 3:00TERMS 1 & 4CRICKET GEAR
DRAWING CLUBGLEN JORNAART ROOMMON – FRI 12.55 – 1.30ALL YEARBYO MATERIALS IF STUDENTS WANT.
ENVIRO SCHOOLS (Y1-3) GINA COOPER, NATASHA CORRALESY3 TUES 12.50-1.20TERMS 2-4WELLINGTONS IN THE WINTER
E-SPORTSMARK MEO8MTUES 1-1.30TERM 3BYO
FENCINGJEREMY FIELDHALLMON or WED 3.05 – 4.05ALL YEARTRACKPAINTS/PE GEAR, PARENTS PAY
FOOTBALL (Y5-Y8)JEREMY FIELD (IST XI)WILLIAM’S PARKTUES 12.55 – 1.30 TUES 3.05 – 4.05TERMS 2 & 3FOOTBALL KIT
MARK MEO (2ND XI)WILLIAM’S PARKTUES 12.55 – 1.30TERMS 2 & 3FOOTBALL KIT
ANDREW TAIT (3RD and 4th XI)WILLIAM’S PARKTUES 3.05 – 4.05TERMS 2 & 3FOOTBALL KIT
Y5/6 COLTSWILLIAM’S PARKTUES 2.20 – 2.50TERMS 2 & 3FOOTBALL KIT
HOCKEYGRETCHEN ELLIOTT (1ST XI)ASTRO TURFTUES 12.55-1.30 TUES 3.05 -4.05TERMS 2 & 3P.E. GEAR, SHIN AND MOUTH GUARDS
LIZA FITZSIMMONS (COLTS)ASTRO TURFTUES 2:15-2:55TERMS 2 & 3P.E. GEAR, SHIN AND MOUTH GUARDS
KAPA HAKAVERONICA STEVENS/GAVIN HUGHES/KENT HAINSWORTH/LIZA FITZSIMMONSHALLWED 2.15 – 2.55ALL YEAR
KIDS’ LIT (Y6,7,8) (dependent on timing of camps)JANE KENT/BRYN REESLIBRARYVariesTERMS 1 & 2-
LEGO ROBOTICS (Y5-Y8) LISA ALLENSTEAM ROOMTHURS 12.50 – 1.20ALL YEARLUNCH
MATHSWELL DANIEL EDMONDS (YR 7-8)8R CLASSROOM
CHEVON O’LEARY (YR 5-6)6L CLASSROOM
ORCHESTRAMARY ANNEMUSIC ROOMFRI 3-4Starts late term 1, goes until end term 3INSTRUMENTS
PENGUIN PATROLMICHELLE COLLEY/ROSIE TORBITY2 CLASSROOM & DAYS BAY NESTING SITETUES 12.45-1.35MID TERM 2/T3/T4SPORTS SHOES
ROCKBAND (Y8)ROB JOASS MARY-ANNEMUSIC ROOMWED 12.55 – 1.30MID TERM ONE TIL END OF YEARINSTRUMENTS, PARENTS PAY
ROCKBAND (Y7)DANIEL EDMONDSMUSIC ROOMFRIDAY 12:55- 1:30MID TERM ONE TIL END OF YEARINSTRUMENTS, PARENTS PAY
RUGBY (Y5-Y8)DANIEL EDMONDS (1ST XV)SCHOOL FIELDTUES 3.05 -4.00 THURS 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 2 & 3RUGBY GEAR
MURRAY BLANDFORD (2ND XV)SCHOOL FIELDTUES 3.05 -4.00 THURS 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 2 AND 3RUGBY GEAR
STEVE GIRVAN/BRYN REES COLTS (Y5/6)SCHOOL FIELDTUES 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 3 & 4RUGBY GEAR
TOUCH RUGBY Y5/6DAVID GROVES/MICHELLE COLLEYSCHOOL FIELDWED – 1 – 1.30TERMS ONE AND FOURTOUCH GEAR
RUNNING CLUBDANIEL EDMONDSLOCALTUESDAY 12.45 – 1.20TERM ONEPE GEAR; DRINK BOTTLE. EAT LUNCH AFTER THE RUN
SOFTBALL (Y7-Y8)JEREMY FIELD (SNR TEAM)WILLIAM’S PARKTUES 3.05 – 4.05TERMS 1 & 4SOFTBALL KIT
TENNIS (Y6-Y8)GRETCHEN ELLIOTT (TOP 16 PLAYERS)TENNIS COURTSTUES 3.05 – 4.05TERMS 1 & 4TENNIS KIT
LIZA FITZSIMMONS (COLTS)TENNIS COURTSTUES 2.10 – 2.50TERMS 1 & 4 PE GEAR
UNDERWATER HOCKEYSATURDAYSTERMS 3 & 4 SWIMMING GEAR
WATERPOLOLIZA FITZSIMMONSHUIA POOL & STOKES VALLEY POOLTUES 7:30AM – 8:10 & WED 4-5PMTERM 2 & 3SWIMMING GEAR
SCHOOL COUNCILGRETCHEN ELLIOTT, LISA ALLEN8RFRI 12:45-1:20 -FORTNIGHTLYTERM 2-4
VALUES AND MATHS WIZZ PAV LUNCHESGRETCHEN ELLIOTTPAVILLIONWEDNESDAY LUNCHES - FORTNIGHTLYALL YEAR
KOTARE VOICES CHOIR (Y4-6)CAROLYN CURRINGTONPERFORMING ARTSFRI 2.25-2.55ALL YEARPARENTS PAY
MUSIC LESSONSY1-8ITINERANT MUSIC TEACHERS (MARY-ANNE)PRACTICE ROOMSWED AND FRIMID TERM 1 TO MID TERM 4MUSIC, OWN INSTRUMENT WHERE NEEDED
FRENCHVERONICA STEVENSJANICE’S ROOM8:00 - TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAYMID TERM 1 TO MID TERM 4PARENTS PAY