Extra-Curricular Clubs

Wellesley College offers many extra-curricular activities, clubs, groups, as well as leadership and academic opportunities. We ensure that each boy, no matter what his interest, has every opportunity to excel.

Some of the options available are: Art Extension, Choir, Chess, Coding, Enviro Schools, Fencing, Kids’ Lit Quiz, Lego Robotics, Orchestra, Penguin Patrol, Running Club, Waterpolo, Music Lessons and French. Keep an eye out for information on the school newsletter and speak to your sons class teacher to see how your son can take part in these and other amazing activities.

Clubs and Activities

Monday TuesdayWednesday Thursday Friday 
Before school 
Lunchtime Drawing Club Drawing Club Drawing Club Drawing Club Drawing Club 
Art Room Art Room Art Room Art Room Art Room 
Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Yrs 1-8 Yrs 1-8 Yrs 1-8 
Yrs 1-8 Yrs 1-8 Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Term 1-4 
Glen Jorna Glen Jorna Glen Jorna Glen Jorna Glen Jorna 
Chess Club Tamariki Parliament Rockband Chess Club Rock Band 2 
LS Room  Pumanawa room Music Room LS Room (Janice) Music Room 
Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Term 1-4 
Yr 4 Yrs 1-8 Yrs 7-8 Yrs 5&6 Yrs 7-8 
Mark (coach)  Ruth Olds Rob Joass Mark (coach) Daniel Edmonds 
Andrew Tait Andrew Tait 
ChoirChoirAt The Bay Lit Team 
Bottom part Top part 7M Room Day not confirmed 
PA Suite PA Suite Term 3-4 Library 
Term 1-4 Term 1-4 Yrs 7-8 Term 1-2 
Yrs 6-8 Yrs 6-8 Kent Hainsworth Yrs 6-8 
Carolyn Currington Carolyn Currington Jane Kent & Bryn Rees
STEM ClubEnviro Club (Jnr) STEM ClubEnviro Club (Snr) 
STEM RoomYr 1 Room STEM Room5C Room 
Term 1-4 Term 1-4 
All Yrs (invited) Yrs 1-4 All Yrs (invited) Yrs 5-8 
Gina Cooper & Natasha CorralesGina Cooper &  Liza Fitzsimmons
E-Sports Club Penguin Patrol Juggling Club Minecraft Club 
6M Room Day not confirmed 5H Classroom French Room 
Term 3 Yr 2 Room Terms 2 & 3 Term 1, 2, 4 
Yr 8 Term 2-4 Yrs 5 - 8 Yrs 5-7 
Mark Meo Yrs 4-5 Gavin Hughes Mark Meo 
Michelle Colley & Rosie Torbit
After school Chess Club Orchestra 
LS Room Music Room 
Terms 1-4 Term 1-3 
Yrs 7&8 All Yrs (ability) 
Mark (coach) Andre Paris 
Andrew Tait 3:00 - 4:00pm 
3:00 - 4:30pm 

Sports Clubs

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday 
Before school Waterpolo 
Kilbirne Pool 
Terms 1-4 
Yr 7 & 8 
Liza Fitzsimmons 
Lunchtime Running Club Cricket 1st XI Tennis 1st 16 
Field Nets - Field Turf 
Terms 1-4 Terms 1&4 Terms 1 & 4 
Ability Yrs 7-8 Yrs 7 & 8 
Daniel Edmonds Kent Hainsworth Gretchen Elliot 
Cricket 2nd XI 
Nets - Field 
Terms 1 & 4 
Yrs 7-8 
Daniel Edmonds 
Cricket Colts 
Field 
Terms 1 & 4 
Yr 6 
Bryn Rees 
Cricket Colts 
Field 
Terms 1 & 4 
Yr 5 
Mark Meo 
Rugby Colts 
Field 
Terms 3 & 4 
Yr 6
Bryn Rees 
Tennis Top 8 
Turf 
Terms 1 & 4 
Yr 7 & 8 
Gretchen Elliot 
After school Waterpolo Rugby 1st XV Fencing Cricket 1stXI 
(matches) Field Hall Field 
Kilbirne pool Terms 2 & 3 Terms 1-4 Terms 1&4 
Terms 1-4 Yrs 7 & 8 All Yrs (ability) Yrs 7-8 
Liza Fitzsimmons Daniel Edmonds Daniel Chan Kent Hainsworth 
3:00 - 4:00pm 3:00 - 4:00pm 3:00 - 4:00pm 
Rugby 1st XV 
Field 
Terms 2 & 3 
Yrs 7 & 8 
TBC 
3:00 - 4:00pm 
Football 1st XI 
Field 
Terms 2 & 3 
Yrs 7 & 8 
Jeremy Field 
3:00 - 4:00pm 
Football 2nd XI 
Field 
Terms 2 & 3 
Andrew Tait 
3:00 - 4:00pm 
Hockey 1st XI 
Turf 
Terms 2 & 3 
Yrs 7 & 8 
Gretchen Elliot 
3:00 - 4:00pm